Visas to Russia

If you are planning a visit to Russia and don’t know where to start, Russian National Group is here to assist you in the easiest and quickest ways possible. RNG is a fully licensed company that provides visa support at the Russian Consulates in the USA and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Moscow.

We work directly with the Russian Consulate to expedite Russian visa applications. We offer reasonable and competitive prices.

GETTING STARTED

Before arranging a trip to Russia, citizens of most of the countries need to apply for a Russian visa. If you are planning a visit to Russia and don’t know what to start with, Russian National Group gives you the most complete information on obtaining a visa to Russia. Visa lists entry/exit dates, your name, passport details, and your travel purpose. Please, note that your Russian visa is an exit permit just like it’s an entry permit: if you lose it or stay over your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.

All applications for Russian visas submitted in the United States must be prepared electronically – a web-based application form is available here: visa.kdmid.ru.

PLEASE PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION

  • A valid passport
    NOTE: Passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the visa expiration date. You will need to have at least two blank Visa pages in your passport.
  • Filled out application form (visa.kdmid.ru) with application ID number and password.
    NOTE: Each applicant must submit a separate form
  • Two passport size photos (2” x 2”) – for single/ double / multi-entry visa. The photo should be new or taken within the last 6 months.
  • Check or money order for the amount specified below, payable to Russian National Group
    NOTE: We also accept cash and credit card (additional 4% charge for credit card transactions).
  • Additional documents for former citizens of the Russian Federation
    NOTE: Applicants – former citizens of the USSR or the Russian Federation must submit a document that confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation (so called “Visa to Israel” or stamp in their passport saying that they left for “permanent residence abroad” before the 6th of February, 1992 or official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was renounced), otherwise your application will not be accepted.
  • Additional documents for non-US citizens
    NOTE: A copy of your green card (both sides) or a copy of your visa along with I-94 form.
  • Additional documents for EU citizens
    NOTE: Citizens of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland must submit national medical coverage certificate valid for Russia or guarantee of medical coverage from a Russian hosting organization for all period of stay.
  • Additional documents for children under 18 years old
    NOTE: A copy of child’s birth certificate and copies of both parents’ passports (first page). If child’s mother changed her maiden name, please submit also a marriage certificate.
  • Additional documents for work and student visas
    NOTE: Applicants must submit HIV Test (AIDS) Certificate.
  • A prepaid FedEx or UPS air bill, if you want your visa mailed to you

Please note that multiple-entry tourist/ business visas up to 3 years can be issued only within 10-11 business days (expedited service is not available). For a double entry tourist visa please submit a copy of the tickets for the whole itinerary.

Russian Visa Fees

Russian Consulates has outsourced its visa application processing to
the private 3rd party company, so called “Russian Visa Center” in order
to maintain higher standards of service.
As of May 1, 2012, an additional $33 is added to the consular fee for each visa applicant.

Tourist visas (valid for one month)
Single/ Double-entry tourist visa

Processing Time Consular Fee Processing Fee Total
4 B/Days $283.00 $72.00 $355.00
2 B/Days $313.00 $192.00 $505.00
1 B/Day $313.00 $292.00 $605.00

Business visas (with your own official invitation)
Multiple re-entry business visa ( valid for 1 year)

Processing Time Consular Fee Processing Fee Total
11 B/Days $193.00 $72.00 $265.00
4 B/Days $483.00 $102.00 $585.00
2 B/Days $513.00 $192.00 $705.00
1 B/Day $513.00 $292.00 $805.00

Business visas (with our official invitation)
Single/Double-entry business visa (valid for 90 days)

Processing Time PROCESSING FEE
17 B/Days $500.00
10 B/Days $590.00
8 B/Days $770.00
7 B/Days $870.00

Multiple re-entry business visa (valid for 1 year)

Processing Time PROCESSING FEE
24 B/Days $665.00
17 B/Days $955.00
15 B/Days $1135.00
14 B/Days $1235.00

Multiple re-entry tourist visa (valid for 3 years)

Processing Time Consular Fee Processing Fee Total
10 – 11 B/Days $193.00 $62.00 $255.00

Multiple re-entry business visa valid for 3 years (with your own official invitation)

Processing Time Consular Fee Processing Fee Total
10 – 11 B/Days $193.00 $242.00 $435.00

THE CONSULATE ALSO HAS THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTATION

    • Proof of Financial Ability: You must provide a copy of a recent bank statement or a letter from your bank verifying you have sufficient funds to support yourself. Bank statement must contain your name and address. Your bank account number does not have to appear on the statement;
    • Employment Verification letter from your employer stating wages for the most recent year, or half year or month. For Self-Employed, letter of incorporation/business registration document;
    • Real-estate ownership documents (if available): Deed/etc;
    • Copy of Marriage Certificate; Divorce Decree; or Death certificate. For children: Copy of birth certificate.
    • For children under 18 years of age: All above documents should be from parents: Bank statement, Real-estate, Employment, etc.
    • Copy of health insurance valid in Russia, covering the first trip (If you don’t have medical insurance we can provide one for additional 50$ ).
    • Hotel reservation.

NEW! Multiple re-entry business visa (valid for 3 years)

Processing Time Processing Fee
10-11 B/Days $1,000 USD

For same day service, please contact our office at (646) 473 2233

This visa fee includes official mandatory invitation from our Moscow office, registered with the Ministry of Foreign or Internal Affairs in Moscow, consular fee and our service charge.

Visa processing fees for EU countries

The Russia-EU Visa processing fees are changed for the citizens of the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden. The fees introduced are:

  • For all types of visas (including multiple entry) for 10 days processing – $83 (consulate fee) + $52 (processing fee) + $50 (medical insurance) Total: $185
  • For all types of visas (including multiple entry) for urgent (3 days) processing – $133 (consulate fee) + $52 (processing fee) + $50 (medical insurance) Total: $235

Holders of diplomatic passports of the mentioned countries will not need a visa to enter Russia for 90 days.

The provisions above are not valid for the United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark, Norway and Switzerland, which are not EU member states and did not sign the Agreement with Russia.

IMPORTANT NOTE ABOUT REGISTERING RUSSIAN VISAS

Russian visas must be registered within the first 7 business days after your arrival. This can be done either at your hotel free of charge OR at our downtown Moscow or St. Petersburg offices on the spot. Registration fee is $60. We will send you registration instructions with your issued visa.

MAILING INSTRUCTIONS

Please forward the completed paperwork to:
224 West 30th Street, Suite 701
New York, NY 10001

We recommend shipping via: FedEx & UPS